1. How many days of sick leave am I entitled to per year?

    Pursuant to section 60F of the Act, the minimum number of sick days an employee are entitled to are as follows:

    • Employed less than 2 years: Not less than 14 days per year
    • Employed between 2-5 years: Not less than 18 days per year
    • Employed for more than 5 years: Not less than 22 days per year

    If hospitalisation is required, than sick leave of up to 60 days shall be allowed.

  2. How many days of annual leave am I entitled to per year?

    An employee shall be entitled to paid annual leave of:

    • Employed less than 2 years: Not less than 8 days per year
    • Employed between 2-5 years: Not less than 12 days per year
    • Employed for more than 5 years: Not less than 16 days per year
  3. How many days of maternity leave do I entitle to per year?

    Every female employees shall be entitled to a minimum maternity leave of 60 days provided that:

    • she has been employed by the employer at any time in the four months immediately before her confinement; and
    • she has been employed by the employer for a period of, or periods amounting in the aggregate to, not less than ninety days during the nine months immediately before her confinement.
  4. I am an unmarried mother, am I entitled to maternity leave?

    Yes. The marital status of a female employee shall not affect her entitlement towards the maternity leaves.

  5. My employee terminate the contract without notice, what can I do?

    If an employee has resigned without notice, the employee may file a claim against the employee at the Labour Court for compensation against the employee.

  6. What is the minimum number of public holidays I should grant to my employee every year?

    An employee shall be entitled to a minimum number of 11 days of public holidays per year under the Employment Act.

  7. I have been employed for less than a year, am I entitled to sick leave, annual leave and maternity leave under the Employment Act?

    As mentioned above, the leave entitlements shall be determined according to the years of services and it shall be granted in a pro-rated basis.

Further Inquiries?
You may contact our panel lawyers/ the author of this article.